Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
Award Recipients
Share |

State TAAP Award Recipients

TAAP recognizes outstanding counselors and students making a difference in the field.  Past award recipients are listed below.

Counselor of the Year

1984 Avery Jensen 1985 Tom McGovern (also national recipient)
1986 Joan Conkey 1988 Ginny Barnett
1989 Don Bridnley 1990 Alan T. Albert
1991 Sharon DeEsch 1992 Kitty Harris
1993 Glenda Barker 1994 Karen McKibben (also national recipient)
1995 Ruby Stults 1996 Francine M. Todar-Peters
1997 Ralph Jones 1998 Linda King
1999 Georgre Joseph (also national recipient) 2000 John Cates (also national recipient)
2001 Sandi Simpson 2002 Robert Miles
2003 Jennifer Carr 2004 Terry Sheneman (also national recipient)
2005 Patricia Greer 2006 Nancy Daughtry
2007 Neville Pottinger (also national recipient) 2008 Patricia Webber
2009 Richard Greene (also national recipient) 2010 Jennifer Holbrook-McKenzie
2011 Stacie Allphin 2012 Linda Clarke
2013 James "Smitty" Smith 2014 Julie Lloyd Atkinson
2015 Ernest Patterson  2015 Scott Kelley 
   

Terry Hale Addiction Professional of the Year

2003 Terry Hale 2004 Keith Liles (also national recipient)
2005 Matthew Feehery 2007 Bill Coombs
2008 Elizabeth Coccia (also national recipient) 2008 D. Frank Davis
2009 Julie Stevens 2010 Edwin Bergen
2011 Phyllis Gardner 2012 Melanie Lane
2013 Scott Kelley  2014 Tricia Sapp
2015 Eddie de Roulet  2015 Scott Kelley 

Legislative Advocate of the Year

2001 Robert Miles (also national recipient) 2002 Jennifer Carr (also national recipient)
2003 Patricia Greer 2014 Sherri Layton

 

John Austin Peña Memorial Scholarship

2005 Daniel Katz 2006 James Davis & Rick Sabatini
2007 Joel Smith 2008 Kyle Lawhon
2009 Clayton Goldberg & Layne Liles 2010 Brenda Marsden & Ginger Finigan
2011 Clyde Gregory Bryan 2012 Tyler Ward
2013 Kevin Roberts  2014 Jose Flores
2015 Allison Franklin  2015 Edward Hodgson
2015 Randy Smith  

 

Hall of Fame

1990 Clyde Alsup, Longview Chapter 1990 B. F. Shepard, Midland Chapter
1991 Misty Morris, San Antonio Chapter 1992 Chester E. "Pat" Peterson, Dallas Chapter
1994 Austin Taylor, Corpus Christi Chapter 1995 Mary Lawson, Houston Chapter 
1997 Earl Pomerleau, Austin Chapter  1998 Jim Keesy, Houston Chapter
2000 Dr. Ralph Jones, Valley Chapter 2002 Valerie Bullock, Corpus Christi Chapter 
2003 Eliana Schippel, Dallas Chapter  2005 Howard Conkey, Valley Chapter 
2006 Fred Capps, Corpus Christi Chapter  2007 Carl Andersen, Lubbock Chapter
2011 Keith Liles, Houston Chapter  2013 Robert Miles, Ft. Worth Chapter
2013 Matthew  Feehery, Houston Chapter 2015 D. Frank Davis, Houston Chapter
   
   
   

 

Prevention Specialist of the Year

Mary Mattingly (also national recipient) 2013 Debbie Steel
 2012 Cynthia Shiebel  2014 Robert Landry (also national recipient)
 2015 Julie Priego

 

 

 

 
Community Search
TAAP Member Only Sign In


Texas Association of Addiction Professionals 401 Ranch Road 620 South, Suite 310 Austin, TX 78734 
(512) 708-0629 www.taap.org - admin@taap.org